Reading List for Episodes 26-50

Episode 26 Greg Bear Alien Invasion

Quantico – Greg Bear
Eon – Greg Bear
Slant – Greg Bear
Darwin’s Child – Greg Bear
Forge of God – Greg Bear
Hull Zero Three – Greg Bear
Mariposa – Greg Bear
The Mongoliad – Greg Bear, Neal Stephenson et al
Halo: Cryptum – Greg Bear
Legacy – Greg Bear
Eternity – Greg Bear
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Cats in Victory – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
The Skull-faced Boy – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Gone With the Wind – Margaret Mitchell
Zorba the Greek – Nikos Kazantzakis
The Odyssey: A Modern Sequel – Nikos Kazantzakis
The Last Temptation of Christ – Nikos Kazantzakis
Last and First Men – Olaf Stapledon
Brave New World – Aldous Huxley
Star Maker – Olaf Stapledon
Odd Job – Olaf Stapledon
A Man Divided – Olaf Stapledon
The Summing Up – W Somerset Maugham
On Writing – Stephen King
Solaris – Stanislaw Lem
The Golden Notebook – Doris Lessing
War of the Worlds – H G Wells
War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches – Kevin J Anderson (editor)
After a Lean Winter – Dave Wolverton (short story)
The Puppet Masters – Robert Heinlein
The Body Snatchers – Jack Finney
Who Goes There? – John W Campbell
The Genocides – Tom Disch
Vilcabamba – Harry Turtledove (short story)
Scott Pilgrim – Bryan Lee O’Malley (comic)
8 O’clock in the morning – Ray Nelson (short story)
Records of the Medieval Sword – Ewart Oakeshott

Episode 27 Ron Gilbert Adventure Games

Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Cats in Victory – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
The Skull-faced City – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Family Tree – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
On Stranger Tides – Tim Powers
Pandora’s Star – Peter F Hamilton
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
Seventh Son – Orson Scott Card
The Hero’s Journey – Joseph Campbell
The Art of ‘Sierra’ – Eriq Chang and Brandon Klassen

Episode 28 Jennifer Finney Boylan Monsters

Falcon Quinn and the Black Mirror – Jennifer Finney Boylan
She’s Not There – Jennifer Finney Boylan
The Planets – Jennifer Finney Boylan
I’m Looking Through You – Jennifer Finney Boylan
Falcon Quinn and the Silver Vapour – Jennifer Finney Boylan
I’ll Give you Something to Cry About – Jennifer Finney Boylan
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Straight Man – Richard Russo
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
It Gets Better – Dan Savage (editor)
Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West – Gregory Maguire
The Swordsmen of Varnis – Geoffrey Cobbe (short story)
The Princess Bride – William Goldman
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone – J K Rowling (UK Title)
The Wizard of Oz – Frank L Baum
Throne of Bones – Brian McNaughton
Orcs – Stan Nicholls
Paradise Lost – John Milton
The Divine Comedy – Dante
Utopia – Thomas Moore
Frankenstein – Mary Shelley
James Tiptree Jr: The Double Life of Alice B Sheldon – Julie Philips

Episode 29 Orson Scott Card Wizards

Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
Enders Shadow – Orson Scott Card
Speaker for the Dead – Orson Scott Card
Magic Street – Orson Scott Card
Enchantment – Orson Scott Card
Rachael and Leah – Orson Scott Card
Seventh Son – Orson Scott Card
The Lost Gate – Orson Scott Card
The Worthing Chronicle – Orson Scott Card
Pathfinder Series – Orson Scott Card
Sarah – Orson Scott Card
Hearts Hope – Orson Scott Card
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Family Tree – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Cats in Victory – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Sword of Shannara – Terry Brooks
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Neuromancer – William Gibson
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
Lost Country Life – Dorothy Hartley
The Chronicles of Narnia – C S Lewis
David Copperfield – Charles Dickens
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
Conan the Barbarian – Robert E Howard
So you want to be a Wizard? – Diane Dwayne
Wizards – Jack Dann and Gardner Dozois (editors)
Wizards Inc. – Martin H Greenberg and M Coleman (editors)
The Go Slow – Nnedi Okorafor (short story)
Card Sharp – Rajan Khanna (short story)
One Click Banishment – Jeremiah Tolbert (short story)
The Patriot Witch – C C Finley
The Demon Redcoat – C C Finley
A Spell for Revolution – C C Finley
Secret of the Blue Star – Marion Zimmer Bradley (short story)
Thieves World – Robert Asprin (editor)
Stem, Stone and Bone – Deb Taber (short story)
The Dying Earth – Jack Vance

Episode 30 Jennifer Oulette Fantasy & Science Fiction TV

Black Bodies and Quantum Cats – Jennifer Ouellette
The Physics of the Buffyverse – Jennifer Ouellette
The Calculus Diaries – Jennifer Ouellette
Alfred Hitchcock Presents – Alfred Hitchcock (editor)
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
The Physics of Star Trek – Lawrence Krauss
Insultingly Stupid Movie Physics – Tom Rogers
The Lottery – Shirley Jackson (short story)
Think Like a Dinosaur – James Patrick Kelly (short story)
Sand Kings – George R R Martin (short story)
Discworld Series – Terry Pratchett
Authors mentioned – China Mieville, Paolo Bacigalupi

Episode 31 Chris Roberson Superheroes

End of the Century – Chris Roberson
Paragea: A Planetary Romance – Chris Roberson
X-Men: The Return – Chris Roberson
I Zombie – Chris Roberson and Michael Allred (comic)
Save Me Plz – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Fantasy: The Best of the Year 2008 – Rich Horton (editor)
Superman Annual 11: For the Man who has Everything – Alan Moore
Superhero: The Secret Origin of a Genre – Peter Coogan
The Star is my Destination – Alfred Bester
The Demolished Man – Alfred Bester
Captain Fantasy and the Secret Masters – Tim Pratt (short story)
Dr Diablo goes through the motions – Saladin Ahmed (short story)
Pandemonium – Daryl Gregory
Soon I will be Invincible – Austin Grossman
Nobody gets the girl – James Maxie
Playing for Keeps – Mur Lafferty
Wild Cards – George R R Martin (editor)
Masked – Lou Anders (editor)
Thug – Gayle Simone (short story)
Flowers for Algernon – Daniel Keyes
Who can save us now? – Owen King (editor)
The Darker Mask – Gary Philips and Christopher Chambers (editors)
Superheroes – John Varley (editor)

Episode 32 Neil deGrasse Tyson Astronomy in Science Fiction

Death by Black Hole – Neil deGrasse Tyson
The Pluto Files – Neil deGrasse Tyson
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Blood of Virgins – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Contact – Carl Sagan
A Million Little Pieces – James Frey
I am Number Four – Tobey Hughes
Twilight Series – Stephanie Meyer
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
The Dark Wing – Walter H Hunt
Starplex – Robert Sawyer
Inconstant Moon – Larry Niven (short story)
Nightfall – Isaac Asimov (short story)
Neutron Star – Larry Niven (short story)
In Fall – Ted Kosmatka
Gateway – Frederik Pohl
Universe – Byron Price (editor)
Planets – Byron Price (editor)
Isaac Asimov’s Solar System – Gardner Dozois and Sheila Williams (editors)
Shepherded by Galatea – Alex Irvine
Diamonds in the Sky – Mike Brotherton (editor)

Episode 33 Cameron Stracher Dystopian Fiction

Dinner with Dad – Cameron Stracher
Double Billing – Cameron Stracher
The Water Wars – Cameron Stracher
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Skull-faced Boy – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Not One Drop – Riki Ott
The Tripods Trilogy – John Christopher
Dune – Frank Herbert
The Golden Compass – Philip Pullman (US Title)
The Traveller – John Twelve Hawks
Catcher in the Rye – J D Sallinger
To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee
The Hunger Games – Suzanne Collins
Feed – M T Anderson
Shipbreaker – Paolo Bacigalupi
The Wind Up Girl – Paolo Bacigalupi
The Lottery – Shirley Jackson (short story)
Brave New World – Aldous Huxley
1984 – George Orwell
Shine – Jetse deVries (editor)
The Ones Who Walk Away From Omelas – Ursula K LeGuin (short story)
The Pedestrian – Ray Bradbury (short story)
Repent Harlequin said the Ticktock Man – Harlan Ellison (short story)
The Minority Report – Philip K Dick (short story)
Harrison Bergeron – Kurt Vonnegut (short story)
Billenium – J G Ballard (short story)
Pop Squad – Paolo Bacigalupi (short story)
Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury
The Fireman – Ray Bradbury (short story)
The Three Californias Trilogy – Kim Stanley Robinson
The Wild Shore – Kim Stanley Robinson
Candide – Voltaire
A Modest Proposal – Jonathan Swift
Uncle Tom’s Cabin – Harriet Beecher Stowe
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn – Mark Twain
The Pre-Persons – Philip K Dick (short story)
Auspicious Eggs – James Morrow (short story)

Episode 34 Alan Dean Foster Predator / Animal Characters

The Commonwealth – Alan Dean Foster
The Spell Singer – Alan Dean Foster
Journeys of the Catechist – Alan Dean Foster
Predators I Have Known – Alan Dean Foster
Icerigger – Alan Dean Foster
Blue Magic – Alan Dean Foster
The Human Blend (The Tipping Point Trilogy) – Alan Dean Foster
The Disciple – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Red Road – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Cats in Victory – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Dead but Dreaming – Kevin Ross and Keith Herber (editors)
Skywalking – Dale Pollock
Dangerous Visions – Harlan Ellison (editor)
Arabian Nights
The Redwall Series – Brian Jacques
Mrs Frisby and the Rats of NIMH – Robert C O’Brien
Ralph S Mouse Series – Beverly Cleary
Watership Down – Richard Adams
Plague Dogs – Richard Adams
Sergeant Chip – Bradley Denton
Flowers for Algernon – Daniel Keyes
Pet Semetary – Stephen King
The Death Bird – Harlan Ellison (short story)
A Boy and his Dog – Harlan Ellison
Tails of Wonder and Imagination – Ellen Datlow (editor)
Beauty Land – Gene Wolfe (short story)

Episode 35 Daniel Abraham Game of Thrones TV Show

The Long Price Quartet – Daniel Abraham
The Dragon’s Path – Daniel Abraham
Hunter’s Run – Daniel Abraham, George R R Martin and Gardner Dozois
Flat Diane – Daniel Abraham (short story)
The Cambist and Lord Iron – Daniel Abraham (short story)
Leviathan Wakes – Daniel Abraham writing as James S A Corey
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Veil of Ignorance – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Skin Trade – George R R Martin
Fever Dream – George R R Martin
Wild Cards – George R R Martin
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin

Episode 36 Mary Roach Horror in Outer Space

Stiff – Mary Roach
Spook – Mary Roach
Bonk – Mary Roach
Packing for Mars – Mary Roach
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Second Rat – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
The Velt – Ray Bradbury
Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
2001: A Space Odyssey – Arthur C Clarke
The Cold Equations – Tom Godwin (short story)
The Old Equations – Jake Kerr (short story)
A Taste of Starlight – John R Fultz (short story)
The Haunted Spacesuit – Arthur C Clarke (short story)
Nightflyer – George R R Martin
Above it all – Robert J Sawyer (short story)
The Mote in God’s Eye – Larry Niven and Jerry Parnell
Death Troopers – Joe Schreiber

Episode 37 Ellen Kushner Bias Against Fantasy

Swords Point – Ellen Kushner
Thomas the Rhymer – Ellen Kushner
The Fall of the Kings – Ellen Kushner
Welcome to Bordertown – Ellen Kushner and Holly Black (editors)
The Privilege of the Sword – Ellen Kushner
Mockery – Ellen Kushner and Terri Windling
The New Adventures of John Carter of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams
The Mad Scientist’s Guide to World Domination – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Ontological Effect – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Thieves World – Robert Asprin
Elsewhere – Will Shetterly
Never, Never – Will Shetterly
Finder – Emma Bull
Bordertown – Terri Windling (editor)
The Chronicles of Narnia – C S Lewis
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
Twilight Series – Stephanie Meyer
Flowers for Algernon – Daniel Keyes
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
1984 – George Orwell
Brave New World – Aldous Huxley
Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury
Feed – Mira Grant
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
Chronicles of Prydain – Lloyd Alexander
Wheel of Time Series – Robert Jordan
Chronicles of Amber Series – Roger Zelazny
Dragon Lance Series – Laura and Tracy Hickman
Time of the Twins – Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
Test of the Twins – Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
War of the Twins – Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
Legend – David Gemmell

Episode 38 Ken Denmead Are We Living in a Simulation?

Geek Dad – Ken Denmead
The Geek Dad’s Guide to Weekend Fun – Ken Denmead
The Geek Dad’s Book for Aspiring Mad Scientists – Ken Denmead
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Lightspeed: Year One – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Ontological Factor – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Rendezvous with Rama – Arthur C Clarke
City in the Stars – Arthur C Clarke
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Stainless Steel Rat Series – Harry Harrison
Idle Wild – Nick Sagan
The Three Stigmatas of Palmer Eldridge – Philip K Dick
Unexpected Outcomes – Tim Pratt
Ouroboros – Jeff Landis
The Lathe of Heaven – Ursula K LeGuin

Episode 39 Simon Pegg Humorous Fantasy & Science Fiction

Nerd do Well – Simon Pegg
The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Skull-faced City – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Warm Bodies – Isaac Marion
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
Myth-conception – Robert Asprin
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
Xanth Series – Piers Anthony
A Malady of Magics – Craig Shaw Gardener
The Eye of Argon – Jim Theis
Discworld Series – Terry Pratchett
Monstrous Regiment (Discworld) – Terry Pratchett
We Free Men (Discworld YA) – Terry Pratchett
Fools Company – Robert Asprin
Bill, the Galactic Hero – Harry Harrison
Transcript of Interaction Between Astronaut Mike Skudderman and the On Star Handsfree AI Crash Advisor – Grady Hendrix (short story)
Old Man’s War – John Scalzi
The Android’s Dream – John Scalzi
Lamb – Christopher Moore
The Tough Guide to Fantasy Land – Dianna Wynne Jones
The Eyre Affair – Jasper Fforde
The Star is my Destination – Alfred Bester
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Bored of the Rings – Henry N Beard and Douglas Kenney
Split Heirs – Esther Friesner and Lawrence Watt-Evans
Chicks in Chainmail – Esther Friesner (editor)
Goblin Quest – Jim C Hines
Gil’s All Fright Diner – A Lee Martinez
Good Omens – Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
Johannes Cabal the Necromancer – Jonathan L Howard

Episode 40 Genevieve Valentine Bad Movies

Mechanique – Genevieve Valentine
Seeing – Genevieve Valentine (short story)
Study for Solo Piano – Genevieve Valentine (short story)
Bespoke – Genevieve Valentine (short story)
The Zeppelin Conductors Society Annual Gentleman’s Ball – Genevieve Valentine (short story)
Geek Wisdom – Genevieve Valentine and Stephen Segal
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Cats in Victory – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
The Last Unicorn – Peter S Beagle
Contact – Carl Sagan
Super Toys Last All Summer Long – Brian Aldiss (short story)
Starship Troopers – Robert Heinlein
I Robot – Isaac Asimov
Eragon – Christopher Paolini
The Golden Man – Philip K Dick (short story)

Episode 41 Daniel H. Wilson The Terminator Franchise

How to Survive a Robot Uprising – Daniel H Wilson
The Mad Scientist Hall of Fame – Daniel H Wilson
Where’s my Jetpack? – Daniel H Wilson
A Boy and his Bot – Daniel H Wilson
Robopocalypse – Daniel H Wilson
Amp – Daniel H Wilson
‘The Executor’ – Daniel H Wilson
‘Helmet’ – Daniel H Wilson
Lightspeed:Year One – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies – Seth Grahaeme-Smith
‘For a Breath I Tarry’ – Roger Zelazny
Authors mentioned – H P Lovecraft

Episode 42 Eoin Colfer Douglas Adams

And Another Thing – Eoin Colfer
Artemis Fowl Series – Eoin Colfer
Plugged – Eoin Colfer
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘Power Armour Love Story’ – David Barr Kirtley
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
Restaurant at the End of the Universe – Douglas Adams
Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency – Douglas Adams
Life, the Universe and Everything – Douglas Adams
The Salmon of Doubt – Douglas Adams
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish – Douglas Adams
Last Chance to See – Douglas Adams
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 2011 – Rich Horton (editor)
Xanth Series – Piers Anthony
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
The Blind Watchmaker – Richard Dawkins
Don’t Panic – Neil Gaiman
Wish You Were Here – Nick Webb
The Anthology at the End of the Universe – Glenn Yeffeth (editor)
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
1984 – George Orwell

Episode 43 China Mieville The New Weird

Embassytown – China Mieville
Bas-Lag Series – China Mieville
Perdido Street Station – China Mieville
The Scar – China Mieville
Iron Council – China Mieville
The City and the City – China Mieville
The Tain – China Mieville
‘Cove Hithe’ – China Mieville
‘Details’ – China Mieville
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Mad Scientist’s Guide to World Domination – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘The Disciple’ – David Barr Kirtley
Gulliver’s Travels – Jonathan Swift
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
His Dark Materials – Philip Pullman
Critical Theory and Science Fiction – Carl Freedman
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
The New Weird – Jeff Vandermeer (editor)
The Wheel of Time – Robert Jordan
‘In the Hills, the Cities’ – Clive Barker
‘The Neglected Garden’ – Kathe Koja

Episode 44 Charlaine Harris TV Shows

Southern Vampire Mysteries – Charlaine Harris
Harper Connelly Series – Charlaine Harris
The Sookie Stackhouse Companion – Charlaine Harris
Deadlocked – Charlaine Harris
An Apple for the Creature – Charlaine Harris (editor)
Death’s Excellent Vacation – Charlaine Harris (editor)
Home Improvement: Undead Edition – Charlaine Harris (editor)
‘An Evening with Al Gore’ – Charlaine Harris
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘The Ontological Factor’ – David Barr Kirtley
The Vampire Chronicles – Anne Rice
Interview with the Vampire – Anne Rice
Dracula – Bram Stoker
Twilight Series – Stephanie Meyer
Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte
The Three Musketeers – Alexandre Dumas
Ready Player One – Ernest Cline
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
The Walking Dead – Robert Kirkman (comic)
Darkly Dreaming Dexter – Jeff Lindsay
The Sociopath Next Door – Martha Stout
American Psycho – Brett Easton Ellis
Dune – Frank Herbert
Children of Dune – Frank Herbert
The Wizard of Earthsea – Ursula K LeGuin
The Dresden Files – Jim Butcher
Nine Princes in Amber – Roger Zelazny
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
‘The Strength Inside’ – Melissa Marr
Authors mentioned – Ray Bradbury, H P Lovecraft, Connie Willis, Mike Cary

Episode 45 Jim Butcher Nerd Bashing

Dresden Files – Jim Butcher
Codex Alera Series – Jim Butcher
Changes – Jim Butcher
Stormfront – Jim Butcher
Side Jobs – Jim Butcher
Death Masks – Jim Butcher
Cold Days – Jim Butcher
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘The Skull-faced Boy’ – David Barr Kirtley
Z Zombie Stories – J M Lassen (editor)
Songs of Love and Death – George R R Martin (editor)
Jurassic Park – Michael Crichton
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
The Ten Cent Plague – David Hajdu
Danse Macabre – Stephen King
Shogun – James Clavell
‘The Kansas Jayhawks vs the Midwest Monster Squad’ – Jeremiah Tolbert

Episode 46 Richard Dawkins Atheism and Science Fiction

The Selfish Gene – Richard Dawkins
The Extended Phenotype – Richard Dawkins
The Blind Watchmaker – Richard Dawkins
The God Delusion – Richard Dawkins
The Magic of Reality – Richard Dawkins
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘Cats in Victory’ – David Barr Kirtley
Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency – Douglas Adams
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe – Douglas Adams
The Black Cloud – Fred Hoyle
A for Andromeda – Fred Hoyle
Andromeda Breakthrough – Fred Hoyle
Jurassic Park – Michael Crichton
Contact – Carl Sagan
Stranger in a Strange Land – Robert Heinlein
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
The Terminal Experiment – Robert J Sawyer
Hominids – Robert J Sawyer
His Dark Materials – Philip Pullman
The Golden Compass – Philip Pullman
Authors mentioned – Arthur C Clarke, Isaac Asimov, John Wyndham

Episode 47 Neal Stephenson Computer RPG Design

Snowcrash – Neal Stephenson
The Diamond Age – Neal Stephenson
Cryptonomicon – Neal Stephenson
The Baroque Cycle – Neal Stephenson
Anathem – Neal Stephenson
Reamde – Neal Stephenson
The Mongoliad – Neal Stephenson, Greg Bear et al
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘Save Me Plz’ – David Barr Kirtley

Episode 48 Lev Grossman A Dance with Dragons

The Magicians – Lev Grossman
The Magician King – Lev Grossman
‘End Game’ – Lev Grossman
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘Family Tree’ – David Barr Kirtley
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – C S Lewis
The Magician’s Book – Laura Miller
His Dark Materials – Philip Pullman
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
A Dance with Dragons – George R R Martin
The Wheel of Time – Robert Jordan
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
Armageddon Rag – George R R Martin

Episode 49 R.A. Salvatore Dungeons & Dragons

Homeland – R A Salvatore
Neverwinter – R A Salvatore
Echoes of the Fourth Magic – R A Salvatore
The Crystal Shard – R A Salvatore
Streams of Silver – R A Salvatore
The Witch’s Daughter – R A Salvatore
Bastion of Darkness – R A Salvatore
The Icewind Dale Trilogy – R A Salvatore
The Dark Elf Trilogy – R A Salvatore
The Stone of Tymora Trilogy – R A and Geno Salvatore
Vector Prime – R A Salvatore
‘Dark Mirror’ – R A Salvatore
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams
‘Blood of Virgins’ – David Barr Kirtley
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Silas Marner – George Eliot
Ethan Frome – Edith Wharton
Moby Dick – Herman Melville
Dragonlance Series – Laura and Tracy Hickman
Dark War on Moonshae – Douglas Niles
The Godfather – Mario Puzo
Before They Were Giants – James L Sutter (editor)
Death’s Heretic – James L Sutter
Necronomicon – H P Lovecraft

Episode 50 Chuck Palahniuk The Devil and Hell

Haunted – Chuck Palahniuk
Rant – Chuck Palahniuk
Snuff – Chuck Palahniuk
Tell All – Chuck Palahniuk
Fight Club – Chuck Palahniuk
Choke – Chuck Palahniuk
Damned – Chuck Palahniuk
‘Guts’ – Chuck Palahniuk
‘Romance’ – Chuck Palahniuk
‘Cold Calling’ – Chuck Palahniuk
‘The Knock Knock’ – Chuck Palahniuk
Lightspeed: Year One – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘Veil of Ignorance’ – David Barr Kirtley
Martian Chronicles – Ray Bradbury
Nightshift – Stephen King
Satan Loves You – Grady Hendrix
The Divine Comedy – Dante
Aesop’s Fables
Paradise Lost – John Milton
The Exorcist – William Peter Blatty
Rosemary’s Baby – Ira Levin
Sandman – Neil Gaiman (comic)
The Screwtape Letters – C S Lewis
Sympathy for the Devil – Tim Pratt (editor)
Needful Things – Stephen King
Horns – Joe Hill
To Reign in Hell – Steven Brust
‘In the Deep Blue Sea’ – Elizabeth Bear
‘Metaphysics’ – Elizabeth Glover