Reading List for Episodes 51-75

Episode 51 Brian Selznick Movie Adaptations 1

The Invention of Hugo Cabret – Brian Selznick
Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick
The Hugo Movie Companion – Brian Selznick
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Mad Scientist’s Guide to World Domination – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Lightspeed: Year One – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘The Trial of Thomas Jefferson’ – David Barr Kirtley
The Barsoom Series – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Edison’s Eve – Gaby Wood
From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs Basil E Frankweiler – E L Konigsburg
Mouja – Matt London
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
Enders Shadow – Orson Scott Card
Speaker for the Dead – Orson Scott Card
Ender in Exile – Orson Scott Card
Starship Troopers – Robert Heinlein
Foundation Series – Isaac Asimov
Princess of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien

Episode 52 Ian McDonald Movie Adaptations 2

River of Gods – Ian McDonald
Brasyl – Ian McDonald
The Dervish House – Ian McDonald
Evolution Shore – Ian McDonald
The Isle of the Dead – Ian McDonald
Empire Dreams – Ian McDonald
Hopeland – Ian McDonald
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Lightspeed: Year One – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘Power Armour Love Story’ – David Barr Kirtley
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
Princess of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
A Suitable Boy – Vikram Seth
The God of Small Things – Arundhati Roy
Midnight’s Children – Salman Rushdie
Game of Thrones – George R R Martin
Little, Big – John Crowley
Starship Troopers – Robert Heinlein
I am Legend – Richard Matheson
‘We Can Remember it for you Wholesale’ – Philip K Dick
Foundation Series – Isaac Asimov
Dune Series – Frank Herbert
I Robot – Isaac Asimov
Bicentennial Man – Isaac Asimov
The Caves of Steel – Isaac Asimov
The Long Arm of Gil Hamilton – Larry Niven
The City and the City – China Mieville
Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
The Forever War – Joe Halderman
The Man in the High Castle – Philip K Dick
Fatherland – Robert Harris
Lensman Series – E E Smith
The Dark Tower Series – Stephen King
The Gunslinger – Stephen King
American Gods – Neil Gaiman
Sandman – Neil Gaiman (comic)

Episode 53 William Gibson Cyberpunk

Neuromancer – William Gibson
Distrust that Particular Flavour – William Gibson
Burning Chrome – William Gibson
‘Time Machine Cuba’ – William Gibson
‘Fragments of a Hologram Rose’ – William Gibson
‘Johnny Mnemonic’ – William Gibson
Darwin’s Bastards – Zsuzsi Gartner (editor)
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
Mirrorshades – Bruce Stirling (editor)
‘Cyberpunk’ – Bruce Bethke
Good Old Fashioned Future – Bruce Stirling
Stranger in a Strange Land – Robert Heinlein
Tunnel in the Sky – Robert Heinlein
Altered Carbon – Richard Morgan
Snowcrash – Neal Stephenson
Hardwired – Walter Jon Williams
‘Maneki Neko’ – Bruce Stirling
‘Dog Walker’ – Orson Scott Card
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny

Episode 54 Robin Hobb Epic Fantasy

The Farseer Trilogy – Robin Hobb
The Live Ship Traders Trilogy – Robin Hobb
The Rain Wilds Chronicles – Robin Hobb
City of Dragons – Robin Hobb
The Inheritance and Other Stories – Robin Hobb
The Assassin’s Apprentice – Robin Hobb
Royal Assassin – Robin Hobb
Assassin’s Quest – Robin Hobb
The Tawny Man Trilogy – Robin Hobb
Soldier Son Trilogy – Robin Hobb
Old Paint – Megan Lindholm
‘The Wilful Princess and the Piebald Prince’ – Robin Hobb
Throne of the Crescent Moon – Saladin Ahmed
Amazons – Jessica Amanda Salmonson (editor)
Grimm’s Fairy Tales – Brothers Grimm
Aesop’s Fables
The Jungle Book – Rudyard Kipling
The Long Walk – Salwomir Rawicz
Supertanker – George Sullivan
Heroes – Joe Abercrombie
Prince of Thorns – Mark Lawrence
The Steel Remains – Richard Morgan
Mistborn – Brandon Sanderson
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Conan the Barbarian – Robert E Howard
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser Series – Fritz Leiber
Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
Epic – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
Dragonlance Series – Laura and Tracy Hickman
Xanth Series – Piers Anthony
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
Book of the New Sun – Gene Wolfe
The Wheel of Time – Robert Jordan
The Dark Tower Series – Stephen King
Spellwright – Blake Charlton
Name of the Wind – Patrick Rothfuss
Sword of Shannara – Terry Brooks
Sorrow and Thorn Series – Tad Williams
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant – Stephen R Donaldson
A Princess of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Authors mentioned – Michael Morcock, Steven Erikson, Trudi Canavan, Ursula K LeGuin, Terry Goodkind, David Gemmell, David Eddings, Scott Lynch

Episode 55 Michael Chabon John Carter Movie

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay – Michael Chabon
Gentlemen of the Road – Michael Chabon
The Yiddish Policeman – Michael Chabon
Wonder Boys – Michael Chabon
Manhood for Amateurs – Michael Chabon
Telegraph Avenue – Michael Chabon
‘The God of Dark Laughter’ – Michael Chabon
‘Citizen Khan’ – Michael Chabon
John Carter Series – Edgar Rice Burroughs
A Princess of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Chessmen of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Tarzan of the Apes – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Gods of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Warlords of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Gormenghast Trilogy – Mervyn Peake
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Demolished Man – Alfred Bester

Episode 56 Vernor Vinge Tobias Buckell Chat

True Names – Vernor Vinge
A Fire upon the Deep – Vernor Vinge
A Deepness in the Sky – Vernor Vinge
Rainbow’s End – Vernor Vinge
The Children of the Sky – Vernor Vinge
The Starmaker – Olaf Stapleton
Accelerando – Charles Stross
The Black Swan – Nassim Nicholas Taleb
The Singularity is Near – Raymond Kurzwell
‘The Ethics of Madness’ – Larry Niven
Crystal Rain – Tobias Buckell
Ragamuffin – Tobias Buckell
Sly Mongoose – Tobias Buckell
Halo: The Cole Protocol – Tobias Buckell
Nascence – Tobias Buckell
The Apocalypse Ocean – Tobias Buckell
‘Jungle Walkers’ – Tobias Buckell
Childhood’s End – Arthur C Clarke
Islands in the Net – Bruce Stirling
‘The Sultan of the Clouds’ – Geoffrey Landis
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)

Episode 57 Morgan Spurlock Science Fiction Conventions

Y the Last Man – Brian K Vaughan (comic)
DMZ – Brian Wood (comic)
A Brief History of Time – Stephen Hawking
Name of the Wind – Patrick Rothfuss
Authors mentioned – Piers Anthony, Neil Gaiman, Robert Silverberg, George R R Martin, Bernard Cornwell, Harry Turtledove, Diana Gabaldon, Blake Charlton, Carrie Vaughn

Episode 58 Anne Rice Horror and Publishing

Interview with the Vampire – Anne Rice
The Vampire Lestat – Anne Rice
Queen of the Damned – Anne Rice
Christ the Lord: Out of Egypt – Anne Rice
The Wolf Gift – Anne Rice
The Mayfair Witch Trilogy – Anne Rice
The Tale of the Body Thief – Anne Rice
‘The Man Wolf’ – Erckmann-Chatrain
‘Dress of White Silk’ – Richard Matheson
Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
Twilight Series – Stephanie Meyer
Carrie – Stephen King
I am Legend – Richard Matheson
The Passage – Justin Cronin
Under the Dome – Stephen King
What Dreams May Come – Richard Matheson
He is Legend – Christopher Conlon (editor)
The Langoliers – Stephen King
Stir of Echoes – Richard Matheson
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘The Skull-faced Boy’ – David Barr Kirtley
‘Button, Button’ – Richard Matheson
I am not a Serial Killer – Dan Wells
Rotters – Daniel Kraus
Gustav Gloom Series – Adam-Troy Castro
The Cavendish Home for Boys and Girls – Claire Legrand
Authors mentioned – Robert Heinlein, Tim Powers

Episode 59 Garth Nix 1980s TV Cartoons

Sabriel – Garth Nix
Lirael – Garth Nix
Abhorsen – Garth Nix
The Seventh Tower Series – Garth Nix
The Keys to the Kingdom Series – Garth Nix
Troubletwisters Series – Garth Nix and Sean Williams
A Confusion of Princes – Garth Nix
Shade’s Children – Garth Nix
‘Sam Cars and the Cuckoo’ – Garth Nix
‘Infestation’ – Garth Nix
Measure for Measure – William Shakespeare
Moominland Midwinter – Tove Jansson
Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser Series – Fritz Leiber
Conan Series – Robert E Howard
Nine Princes in Amber – Roger Zelazny
Fair Coin – E C Myers
Authors mentioned – Robert Heinlein, Andre Norton

Episode 60 Brian Greene Parallel Worlds

The Hidden Reality – Brian Greene
The Fabric of the Cosmos – Brian Greene
The Elegant Universe – Brian Greene
Icarus at the Edge of Time – Brian Greene
Other Worlds than These – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Timescape – Gregory Benford
Another Fine Myth – Robert Asprin
Split Infinity – Piers Anthony
His Dark Materials – Philip Pullman
The Dark Tower Series – Stephen King
The Wizard of Oz – Frank L Baum
Chronicles of Narnia – C S Lewis
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland – Lewis Carroll
‘The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath’ – H P Lovecraft
‘Impossible Dreams’ – Tim Pratt
‘Ten Sigmas’ – Paul Melko
The Haunted Vagina – Carlton Mellick III
The Girl who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of her own Making – Catherynne M Valente
The Odyssey – Homer
Gulliver’s Travels – Jonathan Swift
There are Doors – Gene Wolfe
Sound of Thunder – Ray Bradbury
The Mathmatics of Magic – L Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
‘The Ontological Factor’ – David Barr Kirtley

Episode 61 Paul Krugman Economics in Science Fiction

The Conscience of a Liberal – Paul Krugman
End This Depression Now! – Paul Krugman
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Foundation Series – Isaac Asimov
Dune – Frank Herbert
The Family Trade – Charles Stross
The Wheel of Time – Robert Jordan
Culture Series – Iain M Banks
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
To Disturb the Universe – Sarah Brand
A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens
The Cold Cash War – Robert Asprin
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
Market Forces – Richard K Morgan
Unsafe at Any Speed – Ralph Nader
A Marxist Critique of International Law – China Mieville
Snow Crash – Neal Stephenson
Free Space – Brad Linaweaver and Edward E Kramer (editors)
The Space Merchants – Frederik Pohl and Cyril Kornbluth
‘The Good Work’ – Theodore L Thomas
‘The Cambist and Lord of Iron’ – Daniel Abraham
‘Dead Space for the Unexpected’ – Geoff Ryman
‘Just do it’ – Heather Lindsey
‘The Art of Alchemy’ – Ted Kosmatka
‘The Green Leopard Plague’ – Walter John Williams
’99 Weeks’ – Ursula K LeGuin

Episode 62 Kim Stanley Robinson Ecology in Science Fiction

Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
Green Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
Blue Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
The Science in the Capital Series – Kim Stanley Robinson
The Years of Rice and Salt – Kim Stanley Robinson
2312 – Kim Stanley Robinson
The Memory of Whiteness – Kim Stanley Robinson
Ice Henge – Kim Stanley Robinson
Escape from Kathmandu – Kim Stanley Robinson
The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson – Kim Stanley Robinson
‘Prometheus Unbound at Last’ – Kim Stanley Robinson
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Accelerando – Charles Stross
Return to the Whorl – Gene Wolfe
Dhalgren – Samuel R Delany
Learning the World – Ken MacLeod
Crystal Rain – Tobias Buckell
Halo: The Cole Protocol – Tobias Buckell
Arctic Rising – Tobias Buckell
Make Room, Make Room – Harry Harrison
Welcome to the Greenhouse – Gordon van Gelder (editor)
I’m With the Bears – Mark Martin (editor)
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Childhood’s End – Arthur C Clarke
Earth Abides – George R Stewart
The Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner – Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Pump 6 and Other Stories – Paolo Bacigalupi
The Wind Up Girl – Paolo Bacigalupi
Shipbreaker – Paolo Bacigalupi
The Drowned Cities – Paolo Bacigalupi
The Alchemist – Paolo Bacigalupi and Tobias Buckell
The Executionist – Paolo Bacigalupi and Tobias Buckell

Episode 63 Seanan McGuire Prometheus Movie Review

October Days – Seanan McGuire
Encrypted – Seanan McGuire
Discount Armageddon – Seanan McGuire
‘Everglades’ – Seanan McGuire
The Newsflesh Trilogy – Mira Grant
Blackout – Mira Grant
Feed – Mira Grant
Deadline – Mira Grant
Countdown – Mira Grant
Forced Evolutions – Mira Grant
Parasite – Mira Grant
San Diego 2014: Last Stand of the Brown Coats – Mira Grant
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Parasite Rex – Carl Zimmer
2312 – Kim Stanley Robinson
Red Planet – Kim Stanley Robinson

Episode 64 John Scalzi Star Trek

Old Man’s War – John Scalzi
The Android’s Dream – John Scalzi
Fuzzy Nation – John Scalzi
Redshirts – John Scalzi
Agents of the Stars – John Scalzi
The God Engines – John Scalzi
Federations – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Leviathan Rising – J A Corey
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
Little Fuzzy – H Beam Piper
Fair Coin – E C Myers
I am not Spock – Leonard Nimoy
Authors mentioned – Scott Westerfeld, Suzanne Collins, Pat Rothfuss, Richard K Morgan

Episode 65 Ursula K. Le Guin Ray Bradbury

The Left Hand of Darkness – Ursula K LeGuin
The Lathe of Heaven – Ursula K LeGuin
The Wizard of Earthsea – Ursula K LeGuin
The Dispossessed – Ursula K LeGuin
Paradise is Lost – Ursula K LeGuin
The Tombs of Atuan – Ursula K LeGuin
Steering the Craft – Ursula K LeGuin
The Language of the Night – Ursula K LeGuin
Finding my Elegy – Ursula K LeGuin
‘Elementals’ – Ursula K LeGuin
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Brave New Worlds – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Stone Gods – Jeanette Winterson
Oryx and Crake – Margaret Atwood
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
Flow my Tears, the Policeman said – Philip K Dick
VALIS – Philip K Dick
80: Memories and Reflections on Ursula K LeGuin – Karen Joy Fowler (editor)
The Martian Chronicles – Ray Bradbury
The Illustrated Man – Ray Bradbury
Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury
Brave New World – Aldous Huxley
A Pleasure to Burn: Fahrenheit 451 Stories – Ray Bradbury
Flowers for Algernon – Daniel Keyes
John Carter Series – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Something Wicked This Way Comes – Ray Bradbury
Shadow Show – Sam Weller and Mort Castle (editors)
Diverse Energies – Joe Monty and Tobias Buckell
‘The Fireman’ – Ray Bradbury
‘The Pedestrian’ – Ray Bradbury
‘The Man’ – Ray Bradbury
‘The Velt’ – Ray Bradbury
‘Pillar of Fire’ – Ray Bradbury
‘Marionettes Incorporated’ – Ray Bradbury
‘There will come Soft Rains’ – Ray Bradbury
‘The Ravine’ – Ray Bradbury
‘Black Ferris’ – Ray Bradbury
‘What Arms to Hold’ – Rajan Khanna
‘Cats in Victory’ – David Barr Kirtley

Episode 66 David Brin Batman

The Uplift Series – David Brin
Kiln People – David Brin
Foundation’s Triumph – David Brin
Existence – David Brin
The Transparent Society – David Brin
Star Wars on Trial – David Brin
The System of the World – Neal Stephenson
Planet of the Apes – Pierre Boulle
The Island of Dr Moreau – H G Wells
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
The Dark Knight Returns – Frank Miller (comic)
The Killing Joke – Alan Moore (comic)
Hush – Jeph Loeb (comic)
Knight Fall (comic)
Dark Victory (comic)
Long Halloween (comic)
Daughter of the Demon (comic)
Son of the Demon (comic)
The Dark Knight Strikes Again (comic)

Episode 67 Terry Brooks Magic Items

The Sword of Shannara – Terry Brooks
The Dark Legacy of Shannara – Terry Brooks
The High Druid of Shannara – Terry Brooks
Wards of Faerie – Terry Brooks
Magic Kingdom for Sale – Sold – Terry Brooks
The Princess of Landover – Terry Brooks
Word and Void Series – Terry Brooks
‘Indomitable’ – Terry Brooks
Epic – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Unfettered – Sean Speakman (editor)
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
Malady of Magic Series – Craig Shaw Gardener
The King in Yellow – Robert W Chambers
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
‘Card Sharp’ – Rajan Khanna
‘While the Gods Laugh’ – Michael Moorcock
‘Penultima Thule’ – Chris Willrich
‘Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain’ – Yoon Ha Lee

Episode 68 Alastair Reynolds Philip K. Dick Movie Adaptations

Revelation Space – Alastair Reynolds
Blue Remembered Earth – Alastair Reynolds
On the Steel Breeze – Alastair Reynolds
‘Understanding Space and Time’ – Alastair Reynolds
2312 – Kim Stanley Robinson
Mars Trilogy – Kim Stanley Robinson
Leviathan Wakes – James S A Corey
Quiet War Series – Paul McAuley
John Carter of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
The Transparent Society – David Brin
Earthlight – Arthur C Clarke
Fountains of Paradise – Arthur C Clarke
The Sands of Mars – Arthur C Clarke
The Deep Range – Arthur C Clarke
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? – Philip K Dick
A Scanner Darkly – Philip K Dick
Confessions of a Crap Artist – Philip K Dick
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldridge – Philip K Dick
VALIS – Philip K Dick
The Man in the High Castle – Philip K Dick
Galactic Pot-Healer – Philip K Dick
‘We Can Remember it for you Wholesale’ – Philip K Dick
‘Minority Report’ – Philip K Dick
‘Adjustment Team’ – Philip K Dick
‘Paycheck’ – Philip K Dick
‘The Golden Man’ – Philip K Dick
‘Second Variety’ – Philip K Dick
‘The Imposter’ – Philip K Dick
Authors mentioned – Gregory Benford, Robert Forward, Harry Harrison

Episode 69 Tad Williams Angels and Heaven

Otherland – Tad Williams
The War of the Flowers – Tad Williams
The Dragons of Ordinary Farm – Tad Williams
Dirty Streets of Heaven – Tad Williams
Tailchasers Song – Tad Williams
The Dragonbone Chair – Tad Williams
‘Child of an Ancient City’ – Tad Williams
By Blood We Live – John Joseph Adams (editor)
A Distant Mirror – Barbara Tuchman
One Thousand and One Nights
Mechanique – Genevieve Valentine
The Story of Your Life and Other Stories – Ted Chang
What Dreams May Come – Richard Matheson
I am Legend – Richard Matheson
The Shrinking Man – Richard Matheson
Candide – Voltaire
Towing Jehovah – James Morrow
Blameless in Abaddon – James Morrow
The Eternal Footman – James Morrow
Sandman Slim – Richard Cardrey
Mainspring – Jay Lake
His Dark Materials – Philip Pullman
The Heaven and Hell Series – Mur Lafferty
Good Omens – Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
The Mammoth Book of Angels and Demons – Paula Guran (editor)
Visitations – Stephen Jones (editor)
‘Hell is the Absence of God’ – Ted Chang
‘The Tower of Babel’ – Ted Chang
’72 Letters’ – Ted Chang
‘Demons, Your Body and You’ – Genevieve Valentine
‘Murder Mystery’ – Neil Gaiman
‘The Revelation of Morgan Stern’ – Christie Yant
Authors mentioned – Michael Moorcock, H P Lovecraft, Thomas Pynchon

Episode 70 Junot Diaz Slipstream

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao – Junot Diaz
This is how you Lose Her – Junot Diaz
Drown – Junot Diaz
‘Monstro’ – Junot Diaz
Other Worlds Than These – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Dune Series – Frank Herbert
Death World Series – Harry Harrison
Those Who Walk Away from Omelas – Ursula K LeGuin
In the Valley of the King – P E Holt
Book of the New Sun – Gene Wolfe
Kraken Awakes – John Wyndham
Chrysalis – John Wyndham
The Midwich Cuckoos – John Wyndham
The Men of Gold – M A R Barker
Earth Song – M A R Barker
Feeling Very Strange – James Patrick Kelly and John Kessel (editors)
Pattern Recognition – William Gibson
The Girl in the Flammable Skirt – Aimee Bender
My Mother she Killed me, my Father he Ate me – Kate Bernheimer (editor)
Perdido Street Station – China Mieville
The Star is my Destination – Alfred Bester
How to Live Safely in a Science Fiction Universe – Charles Yu
Spaceman Blues – Brian Francis Slattery
Liberation – Brian Francis Slattery
Chronic City – James Latham
Geek Love – Katherine Dunn
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake – Aimee Bender
The Crow Road – Iain Banks
‘All Summer in a Day’ – Ray Bradbury
‘Brown Girl in the Ring’ – Nalo Hopkinson
‘You Have Never Been Here’ – M Rickert
‘The Far Oasis’ – Jeff Ford
‘Magic for Beginners’ – Kelly Link
‘Hell is the Absence of God’ – Ted Chang
Authors mentioned – China Mieville, Roger Zelazny, Samuel R Delany, Octavia Butler, Tobias Buckell, Isaac Asimov, Robert Heinlein

Episode 71 Mike Mignola H.P. Lovecraft

Baltimore or the Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire – Mike Mignola and Chris Golden
Joe Golem and the Drowning City – Mike Mignola and Chris Golden
Father Gaitano’s Puppet Catechism – Mike Mignola and Chris Golden
Hellboy – Mike Mignola (comic)
The Doom that came to Gotham – Mike Mignola (comic)
Tomb of Dracula – Marv Wolfman and Gene Colan (comic)
Night Force – Marv Wolfman and Gene Colan (comic)
The Anthology of the Weird – Ann and Jeff Vandermeer (editors)
Black Water – Alberto Manguel (editor)
Conan Series – Robert E Howard
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos – August Derleth
The Call of Cthulhu and Other Weird Stories – H P Lovecraft
Supernatural Horror in Literature – H P Lovecraft
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
Lovecraft Unbound – Ellen Datlow (editor)
The Book of Tentacles – Scott Virtes (editor)
Children of Cthulhu – John Pelan and Benjamin Adams (editors)
Night Voices, Night Journeys – Ken Asamatsu (editor)
‘The Black Stone’ – Robert E Howard
‘Details’ – China Mieville
‘Report on Certain Events in London’ – China Mieville
‘At the Mountains of Madness’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Shadow Over Innsmouth’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Call of Cthulhu’ – H P Lovecraft
‘Dagon’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Rats in the Walls’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Outsider’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Music of Erich Zahn’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Doom that came to Sarnath’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Silver Key’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Dreams in the Witch House’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Case of Charles Dexter Ward’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Colour Out of Space’ – H P Lovecraft
‘The Dunwich Horror’ – H P Lovecraft

Episode 72 Daniel Handler Nightmare Magazine

A Series of Unfortunate Events – Lemony Snicket
Who Could that be at this Hour? – Lemony Snicket
All the Wrong Questions – Lemony Snicket
The Basic Eight – Daniel Handler
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
The Maltese Falcon – Dashiell Hammett
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
The Big Sleep – Raymond Chandler
The Chronicles of Harris Burdick – Chris Van Allsburg
Twilight – Stephanie Meyer
Zombie Survival Guide – Max Brooks
The Rising – Brian Keene
Book of the Dead – John Skipp and Craig Spector (editors)
Day of the Triffids – John Wyndham
Corpse Blossoms – R J and Julia Sevin (editors)
Pray to Stay Dead – Mason James Cole
World in Red – John Gorumba
Shadows – Charles Grant (editor)
The Silence of the Lambs – Thomas Harris
The Exorcist – William Peter Blatty
Danse Macabre – Stephen King
Pet Semetary – Stephen King
Pale Preachers – Tom Pickerilli
Vespers – Tom Pickerilli
Carnage Road – Greg Lamberston
‘The Black Bird’ – David Barr Kirtley
‘Chop Shop’ – J B Park
‘Guts’ – Chuck Palahniuk
‘Afterlife’ – Sarah Langan
‘Property Condemned’ – Jonathan Mayberry
‘Good Fences’ – Genevieve Valentine
‘Frontier Death Song’ – Larry Baron
Authors mentioned – Clive Barker, Dean Koontz

Episode 73 Cory Doctorow Sex in Science Fiction

Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom – Cory Doctorow
Little Brother – Cory Doctorow
For the Win – Cory Doctorow
Pirate Cinema – Cory Doctorow
Makers – Cory Doctorow
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow – Cory Doctorow
Information Doesn’t Want to be Free – Cory Doctorow
Homeland – Cory Doctorow
Rapture of the Nerds – Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross
Jumper – Steve Gould
The Naked Sun – Isaac Asimov
The Caves of Steel – Isaac Asimov
Saturn’s Children – Charles Stross
Jurassic Park – Michael Crichton
Gun with Occasional Music – Jonathan Latham
The Forever War – Joe Halderman
The Neanderthal Parallax Series – Robert J Sawyer
Hominids – Robert J Sawyer
The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood
‘Long Enough and Just so Long’ – Cat Rambo
‘Death by Ecstasy’ – Larry Niven
‘The Sultan of the Clouds’ – Geoffrey Landis
‘Eros Philia Agape’ – Rachael Swirsky
‘Day Million’ – Frederik Pohl
Authors mentioned – Robert Heinlein, Piers Anthony

Episode 74 Steven Erikson Epic Fantasy Short Fiction

Malazan: Book of the Fallen Series – Steven Erikson
Forge of Darkness – Steven Erikson
Fall of Light – Steven Erikson
Epic – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Oz Re-imagined – John Joseph Adams and Douglas Cohen (editors)
The Illiad – Homer
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
Game of Thrones – George R R Martin
Conan Series – Robert E Howard
Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser – Fritz Leiber
Thieves World – Robert Asprin (editor)
Solomon Kane – Robert E Howard
Elric Series – Michael Moorcock
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
The Dark Tower Series – Stephen King
Tales from Earthsea – Ursula K LeGuin
The Lost Gate – Orson Scott Card
Legend – Robert Silverberg (editor)
‘Counting the Shapes’ – Yoon Ha Lee
‘Save me Plz’ – David Barr Kirtley
‘Mother of All Russia’ – Melanie Ron
‘The Mystery Knight’ – George R R Martin
‘The Lady who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window’ – Rachael Swirsky
‘Strike Lingers in Memory’ – Carrie Vaughn
‘Homecoming’ – Robin Hobb
‘The Burning Man’ – Tad Williams
‘The Alchemist’ – Paolo Bacigalupi
‘Sand Magic’ – Orson Scott Card

Episode 75 Lois McMaster Bujold Soldiers in Science Fiction

Vorkosigan Saga – Lois McMaster Bujold
The Warrior’s Apprentice – Lois McMaster Bujold
Cryoburn – Lois McMaster Bujold
Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance – Lois McMaster Bujold
A Civil Campaign – Lois McMaster Bujold
Federations – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Under the Moons of Mars – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Brave New World – Aldous Huxley
Game of Thrones – George R R Martin
Shadow Ops Series – Myke Cole
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
Starship Troopers – Robert Heinlein
The Forever War – Joe Halderman
Orphanage – Robert Butner
Lost Fleet Series – Jack Campbell
The Deed of Pak Senarrion – Elizabeth Moon
The Illiad – Homer
Flowers for Algernon – Daniel Keyes
Use of Weapons – Iain M Banks
The Sling and the Stone – Colonel Thomas X Hammes
Man-Kzin Wars – Larry Niven
V for Vendetta – Alan Moore (comic)
Stranger in a Strange Land – Robert Heinlein
Control Point – Myke Cole
Fortress Frontier – Myke Cole