Reading List for Episodes 1-25

Episode 1 Chet Faliszek Post-Apocalyptic Fiction

The Road, Cormac McCarthy
World War Z, Max Brooks
The Zombie Survival Guide, Max Brooks
Jumper, Stephen Gould
On Stranger Tides, Tim Powers
The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers
The Day of the Triffids, John Wyndham
Pet Sematary, Stephen King
Earth Abides, George R. Stewart
“A Boy and his Dog,” Harlan Ellison
A Canticle for Leibowitz, Walter Miller
The Stars My Destination, Alfred Bester
“Adam and No Eve,” Alfred Bester
Cat’s Cradle, Kurt Vonnegut
Alas, Babylon, Pat Frank
On the Beach, Nevil Shute
The Last Man, Mary Shelley

Episode 2 Paolo Bacigalupi Education

The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
Pump Six and Other Stories, Paolo Bacigalupi
“Pocketful of Dharma,” Paolo Bacigalupi
“The Fluted Girl,” Paolo Bacigalupi
“The People of Sand and Slag,” Paolo Bacigalupi
Ship Breaker, Paolo Bacigalupi
Citizen of the Galaxy, Robert Heinlein
The Weekend Novelist, Robert J. Ray
The Artist’s Way, Julia Cameron
The Dispossessed, Ursula K LeGuin
Empire of the Sun, J. G. Ballard
The Sun Also Rises, Ernest Hemingway
Blood Meridian, Cormac McCarthy
Snow Crash, Neal Stephenson
The Hobbit, J. R. R. Tolkien
Red Planet, Robert Heinlein
Have Space Suit, Will Travel, Robert Heinlein
Jurassic Park, Michael Crichton
Meet Me in the Moon Room, Ray Vukcevich
Brave New World, Aldous Huxley
Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury
1984, George Orwell
The White Mountains, John Christopher
The Chronicles of Narnia, C. S. Lewis
The Dragonlance Chronicles, Margaret Weiss & Tracy Hickman
A Wrinkle in Time, Madeleine L’Engle
“The Fun They Had,” Isaac Asimov
Ender’s Game, Orson Scott Card
The Grapes of Wrath, John Steinbeck
Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld
Another Fine Myth, Robert Asprin
Singularity, William Sleator
Interstellar Pig, William Sleator
green futures of tycho, William Sleator

Episode 3 P.W. Singer Military SF

Corporate Warriors: The Rise of the Privatised Military Industry – P W Singer
Children at War – P W Singer
The Forever War – Joe Halderman
Old Man’s War – John Scalzi
I Robot – Isaac Asimov
Frankenstein – Mary Shelley
R. U. R. – Karel Capek
Starship Troopers – Robert Heinlein
Descendent – Iain M Banks
Armour – John Stapley
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
Sphere – Michael Crichton
Medusa’s Child – John Nance
Pandora’s Clock – John Nance

Episode 4 Marjorie Liu Comic Books

Dirk and Steele Series – Marjorie M Liu
Hunter Kiss Series – Marjorie M Liu
Tiger Eye – Marjorie M Liu
Dark Mirror – Marjorie M Liu
NYX – Marjorie M Liu (Comic)
Dark Wolverine – Marjorie M Liu (Comic)
Little House on the Prairie – Laura Ingles Wilder
Into the Wilderness – Sara Donati
Songs of Love and Death – George R R Martin (editor)
Strangers in Paradise – Terry Moore (Comic)
Too Much Coffee Man – Shannon Wheeler (Comic)
The Walking Dead – Robert Kirkman (Comic)
Wild Cards Series – George R R Martin (editor)

Episode 5 Brian Dunning Skepticism

The Amityville Horror – Jay Anson
The Secret – Rhonda Byrne
Little Green Men – Christopher Buckley
War of the Worlds – H G Wells

Episode 6 Cherie Priest Steampunk / Sherlock Holmes

Four and Twenty Blackbirds – Cherie Priest
Boneshaker – Cherie Priest
Clementine – Cherie Priest
Dreadnought – Cherie Priest
Wild Cards Series – George R R Martin (editor)
Neuromancer – William Gibson
Mirror Shades – Bruce Sterling
The Difference Engine – Sterling & Gibson
Edgar Allan Poe Compendium
Sherlock Holmes Anthology – Arthur Conan Doyle
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen – Alan Moore (Comic)
World War Z – Max Brooks
Steampunk Reloaded – Ann & Jeff Vandemere (editors)
Son of Retropulp – Joe Lansdale
Watchmen – Alan Moore (Graphic Novel)
V for Vendetta – Alan Moore (Graphic Novel)
From Hell – Alan Moore (Graphic Novel)
Dracula – Bram Stoker
The Invisible Man – H G Wells
War of the Worlds – H G Wells
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde – Robert Louis Stephenson
The Anubis Gates – Tim Powers
The Hound of the Baskervilles – Arthur Conan Doyle
The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Steampunk – Ann & Jeff Vandemere (editors)
Authors mentioned – H P Lovecraft

Episode 7 Steve Eley Audio Fiction

Mr Penumbra’s 24hr Bookstore – Robin Sloane
Nightfall – Isaac Asimov
Squnk the Dragon – Pete Butler
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
The Time Travellers Wife – Audrey Niffenegger
Hode’s Grimm – Jack Kincade
Dream Songs – George R R Martin
Slow Life – Michael Swanwick
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
The Wheel of Time Series – Robert Jordan
A Song of Ice and Fire Series – George R R Martin
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
A Song Before Sunset – David Roland Grigg
Orphans of the Sky – Robert Heinlein
Seamstress – Sarah Pineus
Stockholm Syndrome – David Tallerman
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Everything’s Better With Zombies – Hannah Wolf Bowen
The Skull Faced Boy – David Barr Kirtley
Infestation – Garth Nix
The 43 Antarean Dynasties – Mike Resnick
End Words – Ted Kozmaka
Instead of a Loving Heart – Jeremiah Tolbert
All Star Zeppelin – David Moles (editor)
Impossible Dreams – Tim Pratt
Cup and Table – Tim Pratt
Annals of Elinoch – Jeffrey Ford
Will you be an Astronaut? – Greg Vandekaut
Authors mentioned – Neil Gaiman, Scott Sigler

Episode 8 Blake Charlton Magic in Fantasy / Medicine in SF

Spellwright – Blake Charlton
The Wheel of Time Series – Robert Jordan
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
The Long Price Quartet – Daniel Abraham
The Dragon Boat Chair – Tad Williams
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
A Song of Ice and Fire Series – George R R Martin
Illusion – Paul Bolski
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
Amber Chronicles – Roger Zelazny
The Magicians – Lev Grossman
Chromosome 6 – Robin Cook
The Terminal Experiment – Robert J Sory
Kay Scarpetta Series – Patricia Cornwell
The Sector General Series – James White
Star Doc – S L Vielle
Alex Benedict Series – Jack McDevitt
The Omega Series – Jack McDevitt
Authors mentioned – Sean Williams, Ursula K LeGuin, Brandon Sanderson, Robin Hobb

Episode 9 Carrie Vaughn Vampires and Werewolves

Kitty Goes to War – Carrie Vaughn
Voices of Dragons – Carrie Vaughn
A Hunter’s Ode to his Bait – Carrie Vaughn
Discord’s Apple – Carrie Vaughn
Warriors – George R R Martin
Dandelion Wines – Ray Bradbury
The Blue Sword – Robin McKinley
The Hero and the Crown – Robin McKinley
The Black Stallion Series – Walter Farley
Black Beauty – Anna Sewell
The Last Unicorn – Peter S Beagle
Twilight Series – Stephanie Meyer
The Vampire Chronicles – Anne Rice
Dracula – Bram Stoker
Bram Stoker and the Man who was Dracula – Barbara Belford
Salem’s Lot – Stephen King
Myth-ing Persons – Robert Asprin
Sookie Stackhouse Series – Charlene Harris
Night Flyer – Stephen King
One for the Road – Stephen King
Popsie – Stephen King
I am Legend – Tim Matheson
Frostbite – David Wellington
Monster Island – David Wellington
Anita Blake: Vampire Hunter – Laurel K Hamilton
Gestella – Susan Powlick
The Skin Trade – George R R Martin
In the Lost Lands – George R R Martin
Running with the Pack – Ekaterina Sedia (editor)
By Blood We Live – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Snow Glass Apples – Neil Gaiman
Abraham’s Boys – Joe Hill
The Wide Carnivorous Sky – John Langan
Infestation – Garth Nix
House of Windows – John Langan
Child of an Ancient City – Tad Williams
Sunrise on Running Water – Barbara Hambley
Life Blood – Michael Berstein
Under St Peters – Harry Turtledove
Hit – Bruce McAllister
Blue Fire – Bruce McAllister

Episode 10 Tom Rogers Hard Science Fiction

Insultingly Stupid Movie Physics – Tom Rogers
Red Shift Rendezvous – John Stith
Time for the Stars – Robert Heinlein
The Long Arm of Gil Hamilton – Larry Niven
The Stars are my Destination – Alfred Nestor
Encyclopedia of Science Fiction – John Clute
Encyclopedia of Fantasy – John Clute
Known Space Series – Larry Niven
Orbital Decay – Alan Steel
Mars Trilogy – Kim Stanley Robinson
Galactic Sinners Series – Greg Benford
Manifold Series – Stephen Baxter
Forge of God Series – Stephen Baxter
Foundation Series – Isaac Asimov
Fire Upon the Deep – Vernor Vinge
The Deepness in the Sky – Vernor Vinge
Culture Series – Iain M Banks
Consider Phlebas – Iain M Banks
Player of Games – Iain M Banks
Use of Weapons – Iain M Banks
Starship Troopers – Robert Heinlein
Uplift Series – David Brin
Dune – Frank Herbert
Ringworld – Larry Niven
The Other Side of Jordan – Allen Steele
Hex – Allen Steele
State of the Art – Allen Steele
Revelation Space – Alistair Reynolds
Zeema Blue – Alistair Reynolds
Diamond Dogs – Alistair Reynolds
Deep Navigation – Alistair Reynolds
Authors mentioned – William Gibson, Neal Stephenson

Episode 11 Alexandre Phillipe Star Wars

Skywalking – Dale Pollock
Star Wars on Trial – David Brin
The Science of Star Wars – Jeanne Cavelos
Splinter in the Mind’s Eye – Alan Dean Foster
Star Wars Novels – Timothy Zahn
Star Wars Novels – Kevin J Anderson
The Dark Lords of the Sith – Kevin J Anderson (Comic)
Dark Sabre – Kevin J Anderson

Episode 12 Cory Olsen J.R.R. Tolkien

Le Morte D’Artur – Sir Thomas Mallory
The Canterbury Tales – Geoffrey Chaucer
The Silmarillion – J R R Tolkien
Tolkien: Author of the Century – Tom Shippey
A Song of Ice and Fire Series – George R R Martin
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
The Annotated Hobbit – Doug Anderson
Starship Troopers – Robert Heinlein
Homeland – Rob Salvatore
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
The Wheel of Time Series – Robert Jordan
The Hero’s Journey – Joseph Campbell
The Dark Tower Series – Stephen King

Episode 13 John Langan Horror

Mr Gaunt and other Uneasy Encounters – John Langan
Tutorial – John Langan
Conan the Barbarian – Lynn Carter (editor)
Christine – Stephen King
The Thing from the Mound – Robert E Howard
Wolfs Head and other stories – Robert E Howard
The Horror Stories of Robert E Howard
To Room Nineteen – Doris Lessing
Frankenstein – Mary Shelley
Ghost World – Daniel Clowes (Graphic Novel)
Maus – Art Spiegelman (Graphic Novel)
Watchmen – Alan Moore (Graphic Novel)
Sandman – Neil Gaiman (Comic)
The Turn of the Screw – Henry James
Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad
Great Expectations – Charles Dickens
Cthulhu’s Reign – Darryl Schweitzer
Audrey’s Door – Sarah Langan
The Little Stranger – Sarah Waters
Baleful Beasts and Eerie Creatures – Rod Ruth
Guts – Chuck Palahniuk
Fight Club – Chuck Palahniuk
Choke – Chuck Palahniuk
The Jungle – Upton Sinclair
The God of Dark Laughter – Michael Chabon
Sand Kings – George R R Martin
Learning to be me – Greg Egan
Elements of Style – Strunk & White
The Language of the Night – Ursula K LeGuin

Episode 14 Holly Black Toys

The Spiderwick Chronicles – Holly Black
Good Neighbours – Holly Black
Tithe – Holly Black
The Poison Eaters – Holly Black
Geektastic – Holly Black (editor)
Zombies vs Unicorns – Holly Black (editor)
Thomasina – Paul Galico
Dresden Files – Jim Butcher
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
Wild Cards Series – George R R Martin (editor)
On Writing – Stephen King
A Song of Ice and Fire Series – George R R Martin
The Great Gatsby – F Scott Fitzgerald
The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet – Stephen King

Episode 15 Dan Carlin History in SF

Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
The History of Civilisation – Will & Ariel Durant
The Guns of the South – Harry Turtledove
Cat’s Cradle – Kurt Vonnegut
Blood Red Roses – Veronica Fiorato, Anthea Boylston et al
A Conneticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court – Mark Twain
Brave New World – Aldous Huxley
An Utterly Impartial History of Britain – John O’Farrell
Poetics – Aristotle
Empire of Blue Water – Stephen Talty
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire – Edward Gibbon
Lies my Teacher Told me – James Loewen
Authors mentioned – H G Wells, Isaac Asimov

Episode 16 Jonathan Coulton Geek Music

The Things that make me Weak and Strange get Engineered Away – Cory Doctorow
Stars – Mike Resnick
The Raft – Stephen King
The Armageddon Rag – George R R Martin
Stars Seen Through Stone – Lucius Shepard
The Best of Michael Morcock – Michael Morcock
Eragon – Christopher Paolini
Authors mentioned – Robert Heinlein, Ray Bradbury

Episode 17 Naomi Novik Dragons

Temeraire Series – Naomi Novik
Tongues of Serpents – Naomi Novik
Liberty Vocational – Naomi Novik
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Alanna Series – Tamora Pierce
Wizard of Earthsea – Ursula K LeGuin
The Blue Sword – Robin McKinley
The Hero and the Crown – Robin McKinley
The Riddle-Master of Hed – Patricia McKillip
The Dark is Rising – Susan Cooper
Military Atlas of the Napoleonic Wars
Nelson’s Navy – Brian Lavery
Life in the Georgian City – Dan Cruickshank
Every Man will do his Duty – Dean King (editor)
Tolkien: Author of the Century – Tom Shippey
The George Business – Roger Zelazny
The Monster and the Maid – Roger Zelazny
The Guns of Avalon – Roger Zelazny
Blood of Amber Series – Roger Zelazny
Pern Series – Anne McCaffrey
A Song of Ice and Fire Series – George R R Martin
Wings of Fire – Jonathan Strahan
Bitterwood – James Maxey
Blood of Virgins – David Barr Kirtley
The Crown Colony Series – Michael Stackpole
The Dragon and the Stars – Derwent Mack (editor)

Episode 18 Eric Garcia Dystopian 80s Action Movies

Anonymous Rex – Eric Garcia
Matchstick Men – Eric Garcia
The Repossession Mambo – Eric Garcia
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
Clan of the Cave Bear – Jean M Auel
Vurt – Jeff Noon
Permanent Midnight – Jerry Stahl
Old Mans War – John Scalzi
Geek Love – Catherine Dunn
Strange but True – John Searles
Robocop – Frank Miller (Graphic Novel)
We can Remember it for you Wholesale – Philip K Dick
The Running Man – Richard Bachman
The Prize of Peril – Robert Shakley
Authors mentioned – Kurt Vonnegut, Tom Robbins, Stephen King, William Gibson, Chris Moore, Rudy Rucker

Episode 19 Robin Wasserman Consciousness Transference

Skinned – Robin Wasserman
Hacking Harvard – Robin Wasserman
Wired – Robin Wasserman
Crashed – Robin Wasserman
Seven Deadly Sins – Robin Wasserman
The Book of Blood and Shadow – Robin Wasserman
Stranger in a Strange Land – Robert Heinlein
I Robot – Isaac Asimov
Ringworld – Larry Niven
The Hunger Games Trilogy – Suzanne Collins
The Uglies – Scott Westerfeld
Myth Series – Robert Asprin
Think Like a Dinosaur – James Patrick Kelly
Altered Carbon – Richard K Morgan
Broken Angels – Richard K Morgan
Learning to be me – Greg Egan
Mind Scan – Robert J Sawyer
The Terminal Experiment – Robert J Sawyer
Revelation Space – Alistair Reynolds
Killing People – David Brin
Dune – Frank Herbert
Book of the New Sun – Gene Wolfe
Authors mentioned – Larry Niven, Ray Bradbury

Episode 20 Eli Kintisch Terraforming

How to Cool the Planet – Jeff Goodell
Super Freakonomics – Steven D Levitt
State of Fear – Michael Crichton
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
Science in the Capital Trilogy – Kim Stanley Robinson
1984 – George Orwell
Shine – Jetse de Vries
The Road – Cormac McCarthy
Make Room, Make Room – Harry Harrison
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Anathem – Neal Stephenson
The Millenial Project – Marshall T Savage
Dune – Frank Herbert
Red Planet – Kim Stanley Robinson
Green Planet – Kim Stanley Robinson
Blue Planet – Kim Stanley Robinson
Mars – Ben Bova
Isle of the Dead – Roger Zelazny
The Keys to December – Roger Zelazny
Man Plus – Frederick Pole
People of Sand and Slag – Paolo Bacigalupi
Collision Orbit – Jack Williamson
Kirinyaga – Mike Resnick
Authors mentioned – Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury

Episode 21 Nnedi Okorafor Africa in Science Fiction

Zara the Wind Seeker – Nnedi Okorafor
The Shadow Speaker – Nnedi Okorafor
Who Fears Death – Nnedi Okorafor
Spider, the Artist – Nnedi Okorafor (short story)
Akata Witch – Nnedi Okorafor
The Lost Diary of Treefrog 7 – Nnedi Okorafor (short story)
Iridessa and the Fire-bellied Dragon Frog – Nnedi Okorafor
Wahala – Nnedi Okorafor (short story)
The Go Slow – Nnedi Okorafor (short story)
Seeds of Change – John Joseph Adams (editor)
His Dark Materials – Philip Pullman
Wild Seed – Octavia Butler
The Moomins – Tove Jansson
Wizard of the Crow – Ngugi wa Thiong’o
Things Fall Apart – Chinua Achebe
Life on Mars – Jonathan Strand (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Carnivores of Light and Darkness – Alan Dean Foster
Creatures of Light and Darkness – Roger Zelazny
The Velt – Ray Bradbury (short story)
The Illustrated Man – Ray Bradbury
Kirinyaga – Mike Resnick
Future Earths Under African Skies – Mike Resnick and Gardner Dozois (editors)
For I Have Touched the Sky – Mike Resnick (short story)
She – H Rider Haggard
King Solomon’s Mines – H Rider Haggard
Lion’s Blood – Steven Barnes
Zulu’s Heart – Steven Barnes
Great Sky Woman – Steven Barnes
Clan of the Cave Bear – Jean M Auel

Episode 22 George R.R. Martin A Song of Ice and Fire

A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
Game of Thrones – George R R Martin
Fever Dream – George R R Martin (graphic novel)
Doorways – George R R Martin (graphic novel)
Songs of the Dying Earth – George R R Martin and Gardner Dozois (editors)
Warriors – George R R Martin and Gardner Dozois (editors)
Songs of Love and Death – George R R Martin and Gardner Dozois (editors)
A Song for Lyre – George R R Martin (short story)
The Mystery Knight – George R R Martin
Wild Cards – George R R Martin (editor)
Fort Freak – George R R Martin
Dying in the Light – George R R Martin
Armageddon Rag – George R R Martin
Sand Kings – George R R Martin (short story)
Meat House Man – George R R Martin (short story)
Dream Songs – George R R Martin
In the Lost Lands – George R R Martin (short story)
Night Flyer – George R R Martin (short story)
The Monkey Treatment – George R R Martin (short story)
The Hedge Knight – George R R Martin (short story)
Unsound Variations – George R R Martin (short story)
Portraits of his Children – George R R Martin (short story)
Skin Trade – George R R Martin (short story)
Tuf Voyaging – George R R Martin
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Dying Earth – Jack Vance
A Tale of Two Cities – Charles Dickens
The Hard Coal – Daniel Abraham (comic)
Thieves World – Robert Asprin (editor)
War World – Jerry Pournelle (editor)
Heroes in Hell – Janet Morris (editor)
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
The Dark Tower Series – Stephen King
The Super Hugos – Isaac Asimov (editor)
Epoch – Roger Elwood and Robert Silverberg (editor)
Chronicles of Amber Series – Roger Zelazny
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
The Lies of Locke Lamora – Scott Lynch
Book of the New Sun – Gene Wolfe
Swords and Dark Magic – Jonathan Strand (editor)
The Black Company Series – Glen Cook
Dread Empire Series – Glen Cook
Authors mentioned – Joe Abercrombie, Philip K Dick

Episode 23 Catherynne M. Valente Pulp Era Mars and Venus

Palimpsest – Catherynne M Valente
The Girl who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of her own Making – Catherynne M Valente
The Orphan’s Tale Series – Catherynne M Valente
How to Become a Mars Overlord – Catherynne M Valente (short story)
The Radiant Car thy Sparrow Drew – Catherynne M Valente (short story)
The Habitation of the Blessed – Catherynne M Valente
Ventriloquism – Catherynne M Valente
Deathless – Catherynne M Valente
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Magician – Christie Yant (short story)
The Maid and other stories – Christie Yant (short story)
Big Book of Greek Myths – Ingri and Edgar d’Aulaire
The Neverending Story – Michael Ende
Seaward – Susan Cooper
Republic – Plato
Waiting for Godot – Samuel Beckett
Paper Cities – Ekaterina Sedia (editor)
The Illiad – Homer
The Odyssey – Homer
Gawain and the Green Knight
The Child Empress of Mars – Theodora Goss
Paradise Lost – John Milton
The Star is my Destination – Alfred Bester
The Martian Chronicles – Ray Bradbury
Red Planet – Robert Heinlein
Princess of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
The First Mars Mission – Robert F Young (short story)
A Rose for Ecclesiastes – Roger Zelazny (short story)
The Doors of his Face, the Lamps of his Mouth – Roger Zelazny (short story)
The Divine Comedy – Dante
Martian Quest – Leigh Brackett
Authors mentioned – Isaac Asimov

Episode 24 Charles Yu Time Travel

How to Live Safely in a Science Fiction Universe – Charles Yu
Third Class Superhero – Charles Yu
Standard Loneliness Package – Charles Yu (short story)
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Skull-faced City – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Family Tree – David Barr Kirtley (short story)
Foundation Series – Isaac Asimov
Incarnations of Immortality Series – Piers Anthony
The Fabric of Reality – David Deutsch
Slaughterhouse 5 – Kurt Vonnegut
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
Pastoralia – George Saunders
Civil War Land in Bad Decline – George Saunders
The Time Machine – H G Wells
Xiccarph – Clark Ashton Smith
The Dying Earth – Jack Vance
Book of the New Sun – Gene Wolfe
The Archonate – Matthew Hughes
Robot Dreams – Isaac Asimov (short story)
The Sound of Thunder – Ray Bradbury (short story)
The Letter from Mohan Loss – Clark Ashton Smith
The Sleeper Wakes – H G Wells
The Defenceless Dead – Larry Niven
The Marching Morons – Cyril Kornbluth
Starplex – Robert J Sawyer
Air Raid – John Varley
Immortality Inc. – Robert Sheckley
The Annubis Gates – Tim Powers

Episode 25 Robert Kirkman Zombies

The Walking Dead – Robert Kirkman (comic)
Alone Together – Robert Kirkman (comic)
Invincible – Robert Kirkman (comic)
The Astounding Wolfman – (comic)
Haunt – Robert Kirkman and Todd McFarlane (comic)
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Witch Doctor – Brandon Seifert (comic)
Castaways – Brian Keene
Day of the Triffids – John Wyndham