Reading List

This is an episode-by-episode list of pretty much every book or story we’ve ever mentioned on the show. Big thanks to listener Laura Newsholme for helping us compile this.

Reading List for Episodes 1-25
Reading List for Episodes 26-50
Reading List for Episodes 51-75

Episode 76 Philip Pullman Hobbit Book vs. Movie

His Dark Materials – Philip Pullman
Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm – Philip Pullman
The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ – Philip Pullman
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
The Juniper Tree – Brothers Grimm
Thousand Furs – Brothers Grimm
The Varieties of Religious Experience – William James
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Game of Thrones – George R R Martin
Paradise Lost – John Milton
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Beowulf

Episode 77 Brandon Sanderson Epic Fantasy Short Fiction

Mistborn – Brandon Sanderson
The Way of Kings – Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz Series – Brandon Sanderson
A Memory of Light – Brandon Sanderson
Warbreaker – Brandon Sanderson
The Stormlight Archive – Brandon Sanderson
Legion – Brandon Sanderson
The Emperor’s Soul – Brandon Sanderson
The First Way of Kings – Brandon Sanderson
Steel Heart – Brandon Sanderson
The Wheel of Time – Robert Jordan
Knife of Dreams – Robert Jordan
Epic – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Armored – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Oz Reimagined – John Joseph Adams and Douglas Cohen (editors)
Games Dead People Play – Charlaine Harris (editor)
Conan Series – Robert E Howard
Kull Series – Robert E Howard
Solomon Kane Series – Robert E Howard
‘The Phoenix on the Sword’ – Robert E Howard
‘A Witch Shall be Born’ – Robert E Howard
‘Rogues in the House’ – Robert E Howard
‘Shadow of the Vulture’ – Robert E Howard

Episode 78 Jane Yolen Swordfights

Foiled – Jane Yolen
Curses, Foiled Again – Jane Yolen
Princess and the City – Jane Yolen
Queen’s Own Fool – Jane Yolen
Oz Reimagined – John Joseph Adams and Douglas Cohen (editors)
‘Blown Away’ – Jane Yolen
Harry Potter Series – J K Rowling
Twilight Series – Stephanie Meyer
Cryptomancy Series – Diana Wynne Jones
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Ian Fleming
The Giver – Lois Lowry
War Horse – Michael Morpugo
The Colour Fairy Books – Andrew Lang
The Thirty-Nine Steps – John Buchan
The Princess Bride – William Goldman
John Carter Series – Edgar Rice Burroughs
Dune – Frank Herbert
Chronicles of Amber – Roger Zelazny
Game of Thrones – George R R Martin
The Wheel of Time – Robert Jordan
By the Sword – Richard Cohen
‘A Tornado of Dorothys’ – Kat Howard

Episode 79 Karen Russell Weirdest Stories Ever

Swamplandia! – Karen Russell
St Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves – Karen Russell
Vampires in the Lemon Grove – Karen Russell
‘Proving Up’ – Karen Russell
‘The Graveless Doll of Eric Mutis’ – Karen Russell
‘The Barn at the End of Our Term’ – Karen Russell
Dune – Frank Herbert
Little House on the Prairie – Laura Ingles Wilder
The Mirror of her Dreams – Stephen R. Donaldson
Bunnicula – James Howe
Factory Girls – Leslie T. Chang
The Brief History of the Dead – Kevin Brockmeier
Chicks Dig Timelords – Lynne Thomas (editor)
Chicks Dig Comics – Lynne Thomas (editor)
Weedonistas – Lynne Thomas (editor)
Lord of the Rings – J R R Tolkien
Ridley Walker – Russell Hoban
A Clockwork Orange – Anthony Burgess
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland – Lewis Carroll
John Carter Series – Edgar Rice Burroughs
The World Beyond the Hill – Alexei and Cory Panshin
The Wizard of Oz – L. Frank Baum
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas – Hunter S. Thompson
The Ass Goblins of Auschwitz – Cameron Pierce
The Haunted Vagina – Carlton Mellick III
Meet Me in the Moon Room – Ray Vukcevich
Mechanique – Genevieve Valentine
Zara the Windseeker – Nnedi Okorafor
Who Fears Death – Nnedi Okorafor
The Bone Key – Sarah Monette
‘The Body’ – Stephen King
‘Tooth and Claw’ – T. C. Boyle
‘Armless Maidens of the American West’ – Genevieve Valentine
‘Story of Your Life’ – Ted Chiang
‘Choose Your Own Adventure’ – Kat Howard
‘Ballad of the Flexible Bullet’ – Stephen King
‘Trucks’ – Stephen King
‘Fatso’ – Etgar Keret
‘Abomination Rises on Filthy Wings’ – Rachael Swirsky
‘In the Hills, the Cities’ – Clive Barker
‘Alfred Bester is Alive and Well and Living in Winterset, Iowa’ – Bret Bertholf
‘You Have Never Been Here’ – M. Rickert
‘Still Life With Boobs’ – Anne Harris
‘Her Husband’s Hands’ – Adam-Troy Castro
‘Bianca’s Hands’ – Theodore Sturgeon
‘Cucumber Gravy’ – Susan Palwick
‘RV’s’ – Adam-Troy Castro
Authors mentioned – Kelly Link, Chris Adrian, R. L. Stein

Episode 80 Gregory Maguire The Wizard of Oz

Wicked – Gregory Maguire
Son of a Witch – Gregory Maguire
A Lion amongst Men – Gregory Maguire
Out of Oz – Gregory Maguire
Egg and Spoon – Gregory Maguire
‘How the Earth Went Wrong by Hapless Joey @ school.gov’ – Gregory Maguire
Oz Re-imagined – John Joseph Adams and Douglas Cohen (editors)
The Mad Scientist’s Guide to World Domination – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Oz Series – L. Frank Baum
The Hunger Games – Suzanne Collins
After – Ellen Datlow (editor)
Riddley Walker – Russell Hoban
Lord of the Rings – J.R.R. Tolkien
The Chronicles of Narnia – C.S. Lewis
Harry Potter Series – J.K. Rowling
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R.R. Martin
‘Lessons from a Clockwork Queen’ – Megan Arkenberg
‘Dead Blue’ – David Farland
‘One Flew Over the Rainbow’ – Robin Wasserman
‘A Meeting in Oz’ – Jeff Ford
‘Blown Away’ – Jane Yolen
‘They Go Bump’ – David Barr Kirtley
‘Power Armor: A Love Story’ – David Barr Kirtley
Authors mentioned: Robert Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Doris Lessing, Ursula K LeGuin, H.M. Hoover, Orson Scott Card, Tad Williams

Episode 81 Nalo Hopkinson Weirdest Movies Ever

Brown Girl in the Ring – Nalo Hopkinson
Midnight Robber – Nalo Hopkinson
The Salt Roads – Nalo Hopkinson
The New Moon Arms – Nalo Hopkinson
Skin Folk – Nalo Hopkinson
Sister Mine – Nalo Hopkinson
The Chaos – Nalo Hopkinson
Report from Planet Midnight – Nalo Hopkinson
Black Heart Man – Nalo Hopkinson
Oz Re-imagined – John Joseph Adams and Douglas Cohen (editors)
Goblin Market – Christina Rossetti
Drowned – Junot Diaz
Utopia – Thomas More
Frankenstein – Mary Shelley
Anansi Boys – Neil Gaiman
American Gods – Neil Gaiman
The Best of all Possible Worlds – Karen Lord
Green Grass, Running Water – Thomas King
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms – N.K. Jemisin
Love and Rockets – The Hernandez brothers
Bayou – Jeremy Love
Dune – Frank Herbert
Neuromancer – William Gibson
‘Ballad of the Flexible Bullet’ – Stephen King
‘Button, Button’ – Isaac Asimov

Episode 82 Robert J. Sawyer Space Marine Trademark

Rollback – Robert J. Sawyer
Triggers – Robert J. Sawyer
WWW Trilogy – Robert J. Sawyer
Red Planet Blues – Robert J. Sawyer
Identity Theft – Robert J. Sawyer
Golden Fleece – Robert J. Sawyer
Hominids – Robert J. Sawyer
FlashForward – Robert J. Sawyer
Down these Dark Spaceways – Mike Resnick (editor)
The Long Arm of Gil Hamilton – Larry Niven
The Caves of Steel – Isaac Asimov
Who Goes There? – John W. Campbell
Labyrinth of Night – Allen Steele
War of the Worlds – H.G. Wells
Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame – Robert Silverberg (editor)
John Carter of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs
The Invisible Man – H.G. Wells
Bowl of Heaven – Larry Niven and Gregory Benford
Tau Ceti – Kevin J. Anderson
Spots, the Space Marine – M.C.A. Hogarth
Starship Troopers – Robert Heinlein
Superheroes – Rich Horton (editor)
Elric Series – Michael Moorcock
‘A Martian Odyssey’ – Stanley G. Weinbaum

Episode 83 Hugh Howey Self-Publishing

Wool – Hugh Howey
Shift – Hugh Howey
Dust – Hugh Howey
Halfway Home – Hugh Howey
Molly Fyde Series – Hugh Howey
The Walk up Nameless Ridge – Hugh Howey
I, Zombie – Hugh Howey
‘Deep Blood Kettle’ – Hugh Howey
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
This Time of Darkness – H.M. Hoover
Ready Player One – Ernest Kline
Lord of the Flies – William Golding
1984 – George Orwell
Brave New World – Aldous Huxley
Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
Arctic Rising – Tobias S. Buckell
Crystal Rain – Tobias S. Buckell
Halo: The Cole Protocol – Tobias S. Buckell
Tides from the New World – Tobias S. Buckell
Mitigated Features – Tobias S. Buckell
The Executioness – Tobias S. Buckell
Ragamuffin – Tobias S. Buckell
Sly Mongoose – Tobias S. Buckell
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R.R. Martin
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl
Rendezvous with Rama – Arthur C. Clarke

Episode 84 Austin Grossman Self-Publishing

Soon I will be Invincible – Austin Grossman
You – Austin Grossman
‘Professor Incognito Apologises: an Itemised List’ – Austin Grossman
Paradise Lost – John Milton
Elric – Michael Moorcock
The Magicians – Lev Grossman
Codex – Lev Grossman
The Hobbit – J R R Tolkien
Prophet of Bones – Ted Kosmatka
‘N Words’ – Ted Kosmatka
Game of Thrones – George R.R. Martin
Extra Lives: Why Video Games Matter – Tom Bissell
Masters of Doom – David Kushner
The Mad Scientist’s Guide to World Domination – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Seeds of Change – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘Save me Plz’ – David Barr Kirtley

Episode 85 Joe Hill Recent Horror Movies

Heart-shaped Box – Joe Hill
Horns – Joe Hill
20th Century Ghosts – Joe Hill
Locke and Key series – Joe Hill (comic)
NOS4A2 – Joe Hill
Wraith – Joe Hill (comic)
‘Best New Horror’ – Joe Hill
‘Pop Art’ – Joe Hill
‘Abraham’s Boys’ – Joe Hill
‘Throttle’ – Joe Hill
Dracula – Bram Stoker
The Vampire Chronicles – Anne Rice
Red Dragon – Thomas Harris
The Silence of the Lambs – Thomas Harris
Jaws – Peter Benchley
It – Stephen King
Warm Bodies – Isaac Marion
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet – David Mitchell
He is Legend – Christopher Conlon (editor)
Life’s a Witch – Brittany Geragotelis
What the Spell? – Brittany Geragotelis
The Witch is Back – Brittany Geragotelis
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘The Jewbird’ – Bernard Malamud
‘The Specialist’s Hat’ – Kelly Link
‘Duel’ – Richard Matheson
‘We Now Pause for Station Identification’ – Gary Braunbeck
‘Speech Sounds’ – Octavia Butler
‘Danger Word’ – Tananarive Due and Steven Barnes

Episode 86 Rick Yancey Science Fiction Podcasting

The Alfred Kropp series – Rick Yancey
The Monsrumologist series – Rick Yancey
The 5th Wave – Rick Yancey
‘When First We Were Gods’ – Rick Yancey
The War of the Worlds – H.G. Wells
The White Mountains – John Christopher
Enders Game – Orson Scott Card
Monster – John Gregory Dunn
Frankenstein – Mary Shelley
Rag and Bones – Melissa Marr and Tim Pratt (editors)
‘The Birth-Mark’ – Nathaniel Hawthorne
Heaven – Mur Lafferty
Playing for Keeps – Mur Lafferty
The Shambling Guide to New York City – Mur Lafferty
Tricks of the Podcasting Masters – Mur Lafferty
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Burn – James Patrick Kelly

Episode 87 Alaya Dawn Johnson Star Trek Into Darkness

The Spirit Binders Series – Alaya Dawn Johnson
The Zephyr Hollis Series – Alaya Dawn Johnson
The Summer Prince – Alaya Dawn Johnson
Moonshine – Alaya Dawn Johnson
Racing the Dark – Alaya Dawn Johnson
The Burning City – Alaya Dawn Johnson
‘Their Changing Bodies’ – Alaya Dawn Johnson
Zombies Vs Unicorns – Holly Black and Justine Larbalestier (editors)
Welcome To Bordertown – Holly Black and Ellen Kushner (editors)
Love in the Time of Cholera – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Fair Coin – E.C. Myers
Quantum Coin – E.C. Myers
Queers Dig Time Lords – Sigrid Ellis and Michael Damien Thomas (editors)
Doctor Who and Race – Lindy Orthia (editor)
The Price of the Phoenix – Sondra Marshak and Myrna Culbreath
Captain Kirk’s Guide to Women – John ‘Bones’ Rodriguez
Federations – John Joseph Adams (editor)

Episode 88 Annalee Newitz Rationalism in Science Fiction

Scatter, Adapt, and Remember – Annalee Newitz
Pretend We’re Dead – Annalee Newitz
The Road – Cormac McCarthy
Our Lady of Darkness – Fritz Leiber
Lilith’s Brood – Octavia Butler
Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell
The Mad Scientist’s Guide to World Domination – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Jurassic Park – Michael Crichton
Flash Forward – Robert J Sawyer
Blink – Malcolm Gladwell
Watchmen – Alan Moore
The Portable Atheist – Christopher Hitchens (editor)
Anti-Intellectualism in American Life – Richard Hofstadter
Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality – Eliezer Yudkowsky
‘The Lifecycle of Software Objects’ – Ted Chiang
Authors mentioned: Kim Stanley Robinson, Arthur C Clarke, Paul MacAuley

Episode 89 Lauren Beukes Psycho Killers

Zoo City – Lauren Beukes
Moxyland – Lauren Beukes
The Shining Girls – Lauren Beukes
Fairest – Lauren Beukes
Broken Monsters – Lauren Beukes
‘Chiselhurst Messiah’ – Lauren Beukes
The Chronicles of Narnia – C S Lewis
The Silence of the Lambs – Thomas Harris
Pattern Recognition – William Gibson
The City and the City – China Mieville
Criminal – Ed Brubaker
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
Game of Thrones – George R R Martin
Waiting for the Barbarians – J. M. Coetzee
Black Beauty – Anna Sewell
Apocalypse Now Now – Charlie Hunam
Armoured – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Wastelands 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Chick Bassist – Ross E. Lockhart
The Book of Cthulu – Ross E. Lockhart (editor)
Tales of Jack the Ripper – Ross E. Lockhart (editor)
Psycho – Robert Bloch
The Shining – Stephen King
Doctor Sleep – Stephen King
The Killer Inside Me – Jim Thompson
Kiss the Girls – James Patterson
Confessions of a Sociopath – M. E. Thomas
American Psycho – Brett Easton Ellis
Red Dragon – Thomas Harris
Hannibal – Thomas Harris
The Dream Master – Roger Zelazny
The Anubis Gates – Tim Powers
The Dolls House (Sandman) – Neil Gaiman
Lord of the Flies – William Golding
Mind Hunter – John Douglas
Exquisite Corpse – Poppy Bright
‘The Horror of the Many Faces’ – Tim Lebbon
‘On Murder Island’ – Matt Williamson
‘The Taste of Starlight’ – John R Fultz
‘God of the Razor’ – Joe R Lansdale
‘Jack’s Little Friend’ – Ramsey Campbell

Episode 90 Melissa Marr Weird Western Movies

Wicked Lovely Series – Melissa Marr
The Arrivals – Melissa Marr
The Blackwell Pages – Melissa Marr and Kelley Armstrong
Graveminder – Melissa Marr
Loki’s Wolves – Melissa Marr and Kelley Armstrong
Odin’s Ravens – Melissa Marr and Kelley Armstrong
Rags and Bones – Melissa Marr and Tim Pratt (editors)
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes – Arthur Conan Doyle
Salem’s Lot – Stephen King
The 5th Wave – Rick Yancey
Gameboard of the Gods – Richelle Mead
Omens – Kelley Armstrong
Way of the Wizard – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Dead Man’s Hand – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Dead in the West – Joe Lansdale
Two Gun Mojo (Jonah Hex) – Joe Lansdale
Kill the Dead – Richard Kadrey
‘Six Gun Snow White’ – Cathrynne M Valente
‘The Sixth Gun’ – Joe Lansdale
‘Card Sharp’ – Rajan Khanna
‘Second Hand’ – Rajan Khanna

Episode 91 Felicia Day YouTube for Geeks

The Guild: The Official Companion – Felicia Day
Dr Horrible’s Sing-a-long Blog: The Official Companion – Felicia Day
Tipping the Velvet – Sarah Waters
Space Assassin Series – Steve Jackson, Ian Livingstone et al
Swordspoint – Ellen Kushner
The Privilege of the Sword – Ellen Kushner
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Mad Scientist’s Guide to World Domination – John Joseph Adams (editor)
The Living Dead – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Seeds of Change – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Wastelands – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Nocturnal – Scott Sigler
Duma Key – Stephen King
The Forest of Hands and Teeth – Carrie Ryan
The 5th Wave – Rick Yancey
Dirt Candy Cookbook – Amanda Cohen
The Fault in our Stars – John Green
‘Letter to the Editor’ – David Levine
‘They’re Made of Meat’ – Terry Bisson
‘The Orange’ – Benjamin Rosenbaum

Episode 92 Chris Kluwe Sports in Science Fiction

Beautifully Unique Sparkleponies – Chris Kluwe
The Forever War – Joe Halderman
Ender’s Game – Orson Scott Card
Culture Series – Iain M Banks
Use of Weapons – Iain M Banks
The Player of Games – Iain M Banks
Matter – Iain M Banks
The Dresden Files – Jim Butcher
A Song of Ice and Fire – George R R Martin
The Wheel of Time – Robert Jordan
Atlas Shrugged – Ayn Rand
Oz Re-imagined – John Joseph Adams and Douglas Cohen (editors)
The Running Man – Stephen King (writing as Richard Bachman)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – J K Rowling
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Future Games – Paula Guran (editor)
Future Sports – Gardner Dozois and Jack Dann (editors)
The Infinite Arena – Terry Carr (editor)
Summerland – Michael Chabon
Life, the Universe and Everything – Douglas Adams
Book of the New Sun – Gene Wolfe
The Mad Scientist’s Guide to World Domination – John Joseph Adams (editor)
‘Anywhere there’s a Game’ – Greg van Eekhout
‘How We Play the Game in Salt Lake’ – M Shane Bell
‘Homecoming’ – Seanan Maguire
‘The Hanging Curve’ – Gardner Duzois
‘The Long Walk’ – Stephen King (writing as Richard Bachman)
‘The Beast of the Heartland’ – Lucius Shepherd
‘Vanilla Dunk’ – Jonathan Letham
‘The Third Test’ – Andrew Weiner
‘Hell’s Event’ – Clive Barker

Episode 93 Ryan North Choose Your Own Adventure

To Be or Not to Be – Ryan North
Machine of Death – Ryan North (editor)
This is How You Die – Ryan North (editor)
‘Cancer’ – Ryan North
Goosbumps Series – R L Stine
The Living Dead 2 – John Joseph Adams (editor)
Oz Re-imagined – John Joseph Adams and Douglas Cohen (editor)
Occupy Space – Grady Hendrix
Satan Loves You – Grady Hendrix
Dirt Candy – Grady Hendrix
‘Choose Your Own Adventure’ – Kat Howard
Mystery of Chimney Rock – Edward Packard
Fighting Fantasy – Steve Jackson and Ian Livingstone
Time Machine Series – various authors
Adventures on Sugar Cane Island – Edward Packard
Outlaws of Sherwood – Ellen Kushner
The Enchanted Kingdom Ellen Kushner
Mystery of the Secret Tomb – Ellen Kushner
The Statue of Liberty – Ellen Kushner
Knights of the Round Table – Ellen Kushner
The Green Slime – Susan Saunders
Inside UFO 54-40 – Edward Packard
Bridge to Terabithia – Katherine Patterson
House of Danger – R A Montgomery
Space Patrol – Julius Goodman
Life After Life – Kate Atkinson
Mountain Biker – Edward Packard
Space Vampire – Edward Packard

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 95 other followers